Regional Awards

The following chapters were recognized at the 2018 Wisconsin Regional Convention on March 9-10, 2018,  in Appleton, WI (based on projects completed in 2017).


Regional Project Presentation Award:
Honors in Action Project: Raising Awareness about the Hmong Culture
Presenter: Alyssa Boardman
Beta Nu Chi
Western Technical College


Distinguished Chapter Awards:
Most Distinguished Chapter
Beta Beta Psi, Madison College

Second Place
Beta Nu Chi, Western Technical College

Third Place
Beta Rho Zeta, Northcentral Technical College

 

Regional Spirit Award:
Beta Chi Theta, Mid-state Technical College

 

College Project Awards:
First Place
Scholars of Promise Collaboration
Beta Beta Psi, Madison College

Second Place
Skilled Scholars Program
Beta Nu Chi, Western Technical College

Third Place
Mentoring Promise Students
Beta Epsilon Omicron, Fox Valley Technical College

Fourth Place
Promoting Kindness
Beta Rho Zeta, Northcentral Technical College


Honors in Action Project Awards:
First Place
Beta Rho Zeta, Northcentral Technical College

Second Place
Beta Nu Chi, Western Technical College

Third Place
Beta Beta Psi, Madison College

Fourth Place
Beta Mu Kappa, Moraine Park Technical College


Honors in Action Theme Awards:
First Place for Theme One: Myth & Reality
Beta Epsilon Omicron, Fox Valley Technical College

First Place for Theme Two: Individualism & Collectivism:
Beta Nu Chi Chapter, Western Technical College

First Place for Theme Three:
Beta Rho Zeta, Northcentral Technical College

First Place for Theme Eight: Nostalgia & Pathos
Beta Mu Kappa, Moraine Park Technical College

 

Additionally, the following individuals and teams were recognized:

Advisor Awards:
Paragon Award
Wolfgang Wallschlaeger, Beta Epsilon Omicron, Fox Valley Technical College

Continued Excellence Award
Dan Rooney, Beta Nu Chi, Western Technical College

Distinguished Advisor Team
Fox Valley Technical College:  Sarah Rivet, Jennifer McIntosh, Wolfgang Wallschlaeger


Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards:
First Place
Cat Larsen, Beta Beta Psi, Madison College

Second Place
Megan Karau, Beta Rho Zeta, Northcentral Technical College

Third Place
Alyssa Boardman, Beta Nu Chi, Western Technical College


Distinguished Chapter Member Awards:
First Place
Kristal Vendenberg, Beta Epsilon Omicron, Fox Valley Technical College

Second Place
Alan Xiong, Beta Beta Psi, Madison College

Third Place
Mary Williams, Beta Nu Chi, Western Technical College


Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards:
First Place
Beta Epsilon Omicron, Fox Valley Technical College

Second Place
Beta Lambda Sigma, Lakeshore Technical College

Third Place
Beta Nu Chi, Western Technical College