Regional Awards

The following chapters were recognized at the 2017 Wisconsin Regional Convention on March 10-11, 2017,  in Wausau, WI (based on projects completed in 2016).


Regional Project Presentation Award:
College Project: Mentoring Promise Students
Presenters:  Amber Stanczak & Amy Hanson
Beta Omicron Epsilon
 Fox Valley Technical College


Distinguished Chapter Awards:
Most Distinguished Chapter
Beta Rho Zeta Chapter, Northcentral Technical College

Second Place
Beta Epsilon Omicron, Fox Valley Technical College

Third Place
Beta Nu Chi, Western Technical College


College Project Awards:
First Place
Beta Epsilon Omicron, Fox Valley Technical College

Second Place
Beta Rho Zeta Chapter, Northcentral Technical College

Third Place
Beta Lambda Sigma, Lakeshore Technical College

Fourth Place
Beta Nu Theta, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College


Honors in Action Project Awards:
First Place
Beta Nu Chi, Western Technical College

Second Place
Beta Beta Psi, Madison College

Third Place
Beta Rho Zeta, Northcentral Technical College

Fourth Place
Beta Nu Theta, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College

Honors in Action Theme Awards:
First Place for Theme Two:
Beta Beta Psi, Madison College

First Place for Theme Three:
Beta Nu Chi Chapter, Western Technical College

First Place for Theme Five:
Beta Epsilon Omicron, Fox Valley Technical College

First Place for Theme Six:
Beta Lambda Sigma, Lakeshore Technical College

First Place for Theme 8:
Beta Rho Zeta, Northcentral Technical College

Additionally, the following individuals and teams were recognized:

Advisor Awards:
Paragon Award
Wolfgang Wallschlaeger

Distinguished Advisor Award
Jennifer McIntosh, Fox Valley Technical College

Distinguished Advisor Team
Matt Chitwood & Carrie Heckendorf, Northcentral Technical College


Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards:
First Place
Tyler Foulk, Beta Lambda Sigma, Lakeshore Technical College 

Second Place
Amber Stanczak, Beta Epsilon Omicron, Fox Valley Technical College

Third Place
Brandi Beers, Beta Epsilon Omicron, Fox Valley Technical College

 

Distinguished Chapter Member Awards:
First Place
David Nessler, Beta Epsilon Omicron, Fox Valley Technical College

Second Place
Daniel St. Louis, Beta Beta Psi, Madison College


Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards:
First Place
Beta Epsilon Omicron, Fox Valley Technical College 

Second Place
Beta Rho Zeta, Northcentral Technical College