Regional Awards

The following chapters were recognized at the 2019 Wisconsin Regional Convention on March 8-9, 2019,  in Wausau, WI (based on projects completed in 2018).


Regional Project Presentation Award:

College Project: Campus Resource Video
Presenter: Dorea Lauer
Beta Epsilon Omicron, Fox Valley Technical College


Distinguished Chapter Awards:

Most Distinguished Chapter
Beta Beta Psi, Madison College

Second Most Distinguished Chapter
Beta Nu Theta, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College

Third  Most Distinguished Chapter
Beta Chi Theta, Mid-State Technical College

Regional Spirit Award:

Alpha Xi Iota, Gateway Technical College

College Project Awards:
First Place
Food Security Impact Team
Beta Beta Psi, Madison College

Second Place
Beta Lambda Sigma Chapter
Beta Lambda Sigma Chapter, Lakeshore Technical College

Third Place
Faculty Appreciation: Building Stronger Relationships
Beta Nu Theta Chapter, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College

Fourth Place
Helping the Homeless in Our College Community
Beta Nu Chi Chapter, Western Technical College


Honors in Action Project Awards:
First Place
Beta Chi Theta Chapter, Mid-State Technical College

Second Place
Beta Beta Psi Chapter, Madison College

Third Place
Beta Nu Theta Chapter, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College

Fourth Place
Beta Epsilon Omicron Chapter, Fox Valley Technical College

Honors in Action Theme Awards:
First Place for Theme One: Networks of Life
Beta Epsilon Omicron, Fox Valley Technical College

First Place for Theme 3 – Politics of Identity
Beta Rho Zeta Chapter, Northcentral Technical College

First Place for Theme 6 – Visions of Justice
Beta Beta Psi Chapter, Madison College

First Place for Theme 7 – Powers of Connection
Beta Chi Theta, Mid-State Technical College

Additionally, the following individuals and teams were recognized:

Advisor Awards:

Distinguished Advisor Award
Marty Crabbs

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards:

First Place
Kailey Beth Smidel, Beta Lambda Sigma Chapter, Lakeshore Technical College

Second Place
Caitlyn Stevenson, Beta Nu Chi Chapter, Western Technical College

Third Place
Angela Sylvester, Beta Nu Theta Chapter, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College


Distinguished Chapter Member Awards:

First Place
Shirley Urban, Beta Epsilon Omicron, Fox Valley Technical College

Second Place
Darin Menk, Beta Beta Psi Chapter, Madison College

Third Place
Brooke Slinde, Beta Beta Psi Chapter, Madison College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards:

First Place
Beta Beta Psi Chapter, Madison College
Kailey Beth Smidel, Cynthia Lopez, Jamie Feldmann, Cailin Fournier, Amanda Montez, and Andrea Fink

Second Place
Beta Rho Zeta Chapter, Northcentral Technical College
Jennifer Boydston and Zachary Swanson

Third Place
Beta Epsilon Omicron, Fox Valley Technical College
Amy Hanson, Arron Karweick, Katie Hawley, Dorea Lauer, Lorie Jensen, and Ka Vang